Special Rules of Play for the 5GGolf League

(January 2000)

Why does 5Gs have special rules?

The 5gs golf league was founded to provide a golf league for people who's goal
is to
enjoy a round of golf with friends.    The founders determined that some of the strict rules of golf should be amended so that the round would be played at a quicker pace and and with less stress for those golfers who haven't yet achieved a high level of skill in Golf.    Over the years of the 5Gs existence these special rules have been passed along from member to member.   Unfortunately, this method of communication often results in inaccurate or incomplete transfer of the information.    The officers of the 5Gs decided it was time to document the 5Gs league special rules so that new and current members could have an easy way to gain an understanding of the differences between 5Gs and USGA rules.



The Special Rules of Play allowable in 5Gs tournaments

Rule 1Have Fun and Allow Others To Have Fun!
Rule 2OUT OF BOUNDS rule
Rule 3LOST BALL rule
Rule 4BUMPING and CLEANING THE BALL rule
Rule 5GIMMIE PUTTS rule
Rule 6MERCY  rule



A description
of each of these rules follows below….

RULE 1:    HAVE FUN and ALLOW OTHERS TO HAVE FUN ! 
We know that after a "few" bad shots it can be tough to think of Golf as FUN, 
but remember a "Bad day of golf should be better than a good day at work!".   
Also, your playing partners don't want to see you throw a "tantrum" every time you hit a bad shot.   So be courteous to others throughout your play.

RULE 2:    OUT OF BOUNDS  Rule
   
If you
think you hit your ball  OUT OF BOUNDS as determined by the local golf course designation,  you don't have to follow the USGA rules for hitting your ball OUT OF BOUNDS.   

This is what you can do instead….

Condition 1: If after searching you find your ball in the OUT OF BOUNDS area…

First, bring your ball laterally (no closer to the hole), out of the OUT OF BOUNDS area.   
Second, drop your ball in bounds within 2 club lengths of the OUT OF BOUNDS line and resume play.
Third, remember to add one penalty stroke to your score.


Condition 2:  If after searching you don't find your ball in the OUT OF BOUNDS area..

First, go to the spot where you and your partners determine your ball crossed over the OUT OF BOUNDS line.   
Second, drop a ball in bounds within 2 club lengths of the spot where your ball crossed OUT OF BOUNDS line and resume play.
Third, remember to add one penalty stroke to your score.

RULE 3:    LOST BALL Rule
   
If you hit your ball but can't find it after searching for
no more than
5 minutes
you must declare it a LOST BALL,  but you don't have to
follow the USGA rules for a LOST BALL.

This is what you can do next ….

First, go to the spot where you and your partners think your ball should have been.
Second, drop a ball at that spot and resume play.
Third, remember to add one penalty stroke to your score.

RULE 4:  BUMPING and CLEANING THE BALL Rule     

The term BUMPING  THE BALL means you can roll the ball  (
no more
than
1 foot from where it originally came to rest) with your club head in
order to establish a better lie from which to hit the ball.   

The term CLEANING THE BALL means  you can pick up the ball,  clean
it off,   and then replace it within 1 foot of where it originally came to rest.

5Gs
allows BUMPING and/or CLEANING THE BALL anyplace EXCEPT
for the following places (or conditions):

A. You
cannot bump  or clean  your ball if it lies in a HAZARD, 
      (Sand Traps,  and  Red or Yellow Staked water hazard areas.)

B. You
cannot bump  your ball to get it out from behind a course obstacle
     (example: an
unstaked tree),  or to get it out of an UNPLAYABLE LIE.
     
If  your ball is in an UNPLAYABLE spot, you need to follow one of the
three options allowed by USGA rules,   (and take 1 a stroke penalty).

ie:  The  most common UNPLAYABLE LIE relief is USGA Option 2 : 
       Drop a ball within 2 club lengths from where the ball lies without
        getting closer to the hole,  (with  a 1 stroke penalty).

RULE 5:    GIMMIE PUTTS Rule     

This rule was put in place to speed up play.     5Gs allows players to
pick up their ball and add 1 stoke to their score if the ball is on the  GREEN
sufficiently close to the HOLE.    This rule goes into effect
if  the following
condition is met.

Your ball comes to rest on the GREEN close enough to the HOLE that when measured with your putter it is "
within the leather".   

Note:  "Within the leather" measurements are performed as follows:

Stick the head of your putter into the hole and lay its shaft flat on the green such that the putter is on the line from the hole to your ball.    If
ANY part of your ball is closer to the hole than the bottom edge of your putters grip,  your ball is considered "within the leather".

RULE 6:    MERCY  Rule   

This rule was put in place to speed up play.     5Gs
allows players to pick up their ball if they have taken twice as many strokes as the PAR for the hole and are not in the HOLE yet.   Their score on that hole is then twice PAR plus
one
.

Example 1:   On a
PAR 3 hole a player should pick up their ball when they have reached 6  strokes and are not in the HOLE yet.   
Their score on that HOLE is recorded as an
7,  (Twice PAR plus 1)

Example 2:   On a
PAR 4 hole a player should pick up their ball when they have reached 8 strokes and are not in the HOLE yet.   
Their score on that HOLE is recorded as an
9,  (Twice PAR plus 1)

Example 3:   On a PAR 5 hole a player should pick up their ball when they have reached 10 strokes and are not in the HOLE yet.   
Their score on that HOLE is recorded as an
11,  (Twice PAR plus 1)